SWBOYA: Who won what?

SWBOYA: Who won what?

Published by Faye Tryhorn at 11:39pm 20th June 2019. (Updated at 2:50pm 21st June 2019)

The 20th set of South Wiltshire Business of the Year Awards have been handed out - here are all the winners.

13 local companies have been recognised at the 2019 award ceremony - across all sorts of categories.

Among the winners tonight (Thursday June 20th) were a Mexican restaurant, a baking factory, an oil painter and a butchers.

SWBOYA19 South Wilts Business of the Year Awards 2019
Who were the lucky winners of these trophies?

Here's all the winners in full:

APPRENTICE EMPLOYER AWARD (sponsored by Wiltshire College)

Winner: Hive Communications

Finalists: SGS Plumbing and Heating, Sodexo, Bennett and Dean, Ashley Grange Nursing Home

SWBOYA19 South Wilts Business of the Year Winner 2019

CHARITY AND COMMUNITY AWARD (sponsored by Salisbury Racecourse)

Winner: Revive Vending

Finalists: Personnel Placements, Simon Ward Photography, Rachel Burnside Photography, Life Rocks CIC

SWBOYA19 South Wilts Business of the Year Winner 2019

FOOD AND DRINK AWARD (sponsored by Budweiser UK)

Winner: Tinga Salisbury

Finalists: Britz Takeaway, Howard's House Hotel, The Old Ale and Coffee House, Baroushka

SWBOYA19 South Wilts Business of the Year Winner 2019

MANUFACTURERS AWARD (sponsored by David Hart Aerospace Pipes)

Winner: Nicholas and Harris

Finalists: Wessex Timber, Southern Smiles, CircuitWorx

SWBOYA19 South Wilts Business of the Year Winner 2019

WOMAN IN BUSINESS AWARD (sponsored by The Enterprise Network)

Winner: Louise Luton - Louise Luton Art

Finalists: Sandie Thorkeldsen - Afon House Chiropractic Clinic, Sarah Fletcher - Mark Jones Eye Care, Aimee Ullah - Deacons, Lucy Brown - Chico Jack's

SWBOYA19 South Wilts Business of the Year Winner 2019

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR AWARD (sponsored by St Thomas's Church)

Winner: Eleanor Humphries - Phoenix Stars

Finalists: Matt Penny - Passionfruit Media, Ross Sanderson - Life Rocks CIC

SWBOYA19 South Wilts Business of the Year Winner 2019

MARKETING EXCELLENCE AWARD (sponsored by Unstuck Design)

Winner: Chalke Valley History Festival

Finalists: GoSkydive, Andante Travels, Louise Luton Art, Cholderton Charlie's

SWBOYA19 South Wilts Business of the Year Winner 2019

RETAILER AWARD (sponsored by Chas H Baker)

Winner: Pritchetts Family Butchers

Finalists: Dinghams, Conker Boutique, Fisherton Mill, Mark Jones Eye Care

SWBOYA19 South Wilts Business of the Year Winner 2019

MICRO BUSINESS OF THE YEAR - UNDER £150K TURNOVER (sponsored by Elite Care)

Winner: Disco Dion

Finalists: JNX Music Productions, Rachel Burnside Photography, Live Escape Salisbury, Solstice Domestic Angels

SWBOYA19 South Wilts Business of the Year Winner 2019

BUSINESS OF THE YEAR AWARD - OVER £500K TURNOVER (sponsored by Moore Stephens)

Winner: Wessex Fleet

Finalists: Ashley Grange Nursing Home, CircuitWorx, Independent Living Solutions, Nicholas and Harris

SWBOYA19 South Wilts Business of the Year Winner 2019

SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR AWARD (sponsored by Salisbury Chamber of Commerce)

Winner: Your Mortgage Expert

Finalists: Immaculate Tots Childcare, Altas Planning Group, The English Chocolate Company, Salisbury Guttering Services

SWBOYA19 South Wilts Business of the Year Winner 2019

NEW BUSINESS OF THE YEAR (sponsored by FSB)

Winner: Pioneer Popup

Finalists: Oliver Chandler Limited, Solstice Domestic Angels, The Kings Head at Whiteparish, Tinga Salisbury

SWBOYA19 South Wilts Business of the Year Winner 2019

CUSTOMER SERVICE

Winner: Vita Skin Spa

SWBOYA19 South Wilts Business of the Year Winner 2019

Finalists: Memory Opticians, Charlotte Robertson Ariel Display, SGS Heating and electrical and The Old Ale and Coffee House.

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Winner: Susi Mason, Casa Fina

SWBOYA19 South Wilts Business of the Year Winner 2019
Email Icon

Sign up for exclusive news, competitions and offers.
Proper Local News updates from Spire FM

© Copyright 2019 Spire FM, A UKRD group company